A Natural Way to Clean Entire Body
Here are a list of ingredients and their properties found in many of our products. As you can see many of the items are found in your own medicine cabinet or local drug store. Nothing fancy, just a few ingredients to create our most popular bath and body products.
ALOE VERA GEL - Moisturizer with healing properties
APRICOT KERNEL OIL - Also known as persic oil, this oil is taken from the kernels of the apricot fruit.
APRICOT SEED MEAL - Finely ground Apricot Kernel Meal is a gentle but effective all natural exfoliant. A perfect solution for rough hands and feet.
AVOCADO OIL - is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes a rich additive to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin. It is high in protein and vitamins A, D and E which help heal scaly, dry skin. Good for extremely sensitive skin.
BAKING SODA - Baking soda works as a pH balancer and acts to bring odors produced by acids and bases into a more neutral state giving rise to its odor absorbing properties. Many commercial toothpastes, bad breath lozenges and gums, and underarm and foot deodorants incorporate it into their products.
BEESWAX - Products containing beeswax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin for harsh environmental conditions.
CALENDULA - Is an herb with pretty golden flowers that are anti-inflammatory and healing.
CASTOR OIL - Pure, natural emollient oil that penetrates the surface layers of the skin and makes skin softer and more pliable.
CELLULOSE - Thickener from plant cell walls
CHAMOMILE POWDER- Chamomile is reported to be astringent, antiseptic, cleansing, emollient and soothing.
CITRIC ACID - Is a crystal-like, colorless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It's also a Ph Balancer, maintains 5.5 PH Balance For cosmetics, it is mainly combined with baking soda to produce bath bombs.
CLAY - Green Clay is the most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and/ acneic skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.
COCOA BUTTER - Is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant. It produces a good emollient and conditioner for lotion bars and balms.
COCOAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE - Cleaner from coconut oil
COCONUT OIL - Is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap
CORN STARCH - Is produced through the milling of corn to extract the starch, which is then processed and dried to a fine powder. A natural, more healthy alternative to talc. Corn starch is soft and gentle, making it the perfect body powder for babies and adults alike.
EPSOM SALTS - Epsom Salt (magnesium sulfate) is a white crystalline substance that is used in foot soaks to soothe aches, soften rough spots and absorb foot odor. It is also used in bath products, hair care products, moisturizers and cleansers, as a poultice for minor scrapes and splinters, lawn, garden and plant foods
EMU OIL - Is recommended as an anti-inflammatory to reduce pain from arthritis, muscle and joint aches, swelling, hemorrhoids, bed sores and burns. This excellent emollient is also reported to soothe the discomfort of skin irritations such as insect bites, poison ivy, psoriasis, razor burns, dry skin, cold sores and it may aid in reducing skin cancers.
EMULSIFYING WAX - (which can be either plant- or petroleum-based) is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients in a cream or lotion product, thus preventing them from separating in the mix.
ESSENTIAL OIL - Is distilled from plant material using water, steam or both.
FRAGRANCE OILS - Are combinations of synthetically manufactured chemicals which are designed to "mimic" the aroma of natural materials.
GLYCERIN - Is a clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin.
GERMALL PLUS - is a highly effective, broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients, including complex ingredients such as proteins and surfactants.
GOATS MILK - Contains skin-loving caprylic acid and is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk softens the water and makes skin silky and smooth.
HONEY - Is made by bees after they pollinate various plant materials. Honey is a powerful humectant, meaning it draws moisture.
JOJOBA OIL - Is the thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of a shrub that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States. Because of its rich texture, it adds a denseness to skin lubricants and hair conditioners.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL - Macadamia Nut Oil is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It's high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. es.
METHYL PARABEN - Preservative against yeast, mildew and bacteria. Organic preservative compound used in foods and cosmetics to prevent contamination by fungus spores and micro-organisms.
OATS - Are a popular whole grain used mainly in skin soothing oatmeal baths, moisturizers, facial scrubs and masks. Oatmeal has a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.
OLIVE OIL - Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, which hails from the olives which grow on the branches of olive trees. Healing and soothing, emollient Olive Oil has a lovely green texture full of vitamins and minerals that the skin loves.
PHENONIP - A liquid preservative to inhibit microbial growth in your creams, lotions and salt scrubs.
RICE BRAN OIL - Rice bran oil is a good source of Vitamin E, an antioxidant, and is very gentle. It is excellent for use in products for all skin types.
SEA SALT - Has been used for generations to enliven, rejuvenate and exfoliate the skin. When gently applied to the skin in a body scrub, it will leave the skin radiant and glowing.
SHEA BUTTER - Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance.
SODIUM CHLORIDE - Thickener catalyst (salt)
SODIUM HYDROXIDE - Also known as caustic soda or lye
STEARIC ACID - Is a white, wax-like substance taken from either animal fat or vegetable sources. When added in small quantities to creams and lotions, stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone.
SWEET ALMOND OIL - It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. It is excellent in promoting the natural beauty of the skin as well as a massage oil.
SUGAR - Pure cane sugar is a nice ingredient to add to recipes for body scrubs.
SUNFLOWER OIL -Lays down slightly oily protective layer on skin that holds in moisture.
VITAMIN E OIL - Excellent healing oil and anti-oxidant in bath oils where botanicals have been added.
WATER - is ... well ... it's water.
WHEAT GERM OIL - This oil very rich in vitamin E. Can be used to nourish dry or cracked skin and soothes skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Helps to prevent and reduce scarring and may prevent stretch marks. Mature skin, in particular, will benefit from wheat germ oil.
WITCH HAZEL - Is an herb that makes a wonderful, cooling astringent and toner for the skin.